Sandstorm Metals & Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Sandstorm Metals & Energy General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a non-operating commodity streaming company. The company provides upfront financing to resource companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sandstorm Energy & Base Metals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 400 Burrard Street
  • Suite 1400
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3A6
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sandstorm Metals & Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sandstorm Metals & Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sandstorm Metals & Energy Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Bruington Executive Vice President of Project Evaluation
Erfan Kazemi Chief Financial Officer
To view Sandstorm Metals & Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sandstorm Metals & Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial