Nexera Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • NGY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nexera Energy General Information

Description

Nexera Energy Inc is a Canada based company with oil-producing properties in Southwest Texas as well as non-operated oil and natural gas interests in Central Alberta, Canada. It is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of petroleum and natural gas. The company derives revenue from the sale of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids, of which key revenue is earned from the sale of crude oil.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emerald Bay Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 54th Street South East
  • Suite 11411
  • Calgary, Alberta T2C 5R9
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Nexera Energy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nexera Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.02 - $0.12 $2.26M 62.4M 117K -$0.18

Nexera Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 9,159 9,078 8,826 10,590
Revenue 775 843 919 890
EBITDA (3,379) (2,899) (3,394) (1,788)
Net Income (3,745) (3,102) (4,105) (2,329)
Total Assets 4,512 2,895 4,486 7,594
Total Debt 7,905 8,194 8,123 8,331
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nexera Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexera Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nexera Energy Patents

Nexera Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060032672-A1 Lateral downhole drilling tool Granted 06-Aug-2004 000000000 00
US-7487847-B2 Lateral downhole drilling tool Expired - Fee Related 06-Aug-2004 000000000 00
CA-2514757-A1 Lateral downhole drilling tool Abandoned 06-Aug-2004 E21B7/061

Nexera Energy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shelby Beattie Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Rice Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration
Gibson Scott Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nexera Energy Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Nexera Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Nexera Energy Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Nexera Energy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Nexera Energy Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 25-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Production
00000 000 06-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 00000 000 0 15-Jul-2017 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Other Energy 000000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 14-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration 000000 0000000
Horseshoe Power 15-Nov-2015 Corporate Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nexera Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 15-Nov-2015 000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Nexera Energy’s complete exits history, request access »