Capshare Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Capshare Media General Information

Description

Provider of an online social media platform intended to transform the way to tell stories and share with others. The company's platform facilitates users to tell the full story of an experience with an interactive video that incorporates pictures, videos, music, annotation, captions, texts, special effects, places and comments, enabling users to capture moments in an interactive slide show and share it with friends and family.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zoom-Book
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 101 First Street
  • Unit 610
  • Los Altos, CA 94022
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capshare Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Jan-2017 00.000 Completed Out of Business
3. Early Stage VC 26-Mar-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2014 $850K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 13-Oct-2013 $850K $850K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Capshare Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Capshare Media Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Capshare Media’s complete cap table history, request access »

Capshare Media Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pejman Makhfi Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Capshare Media’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Capshare Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial