Alico (Agribusiness) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1898
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 251
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALCO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $33.80
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Alico (Agribusiness) General Information

Description

Alico Inc is a Florida agribusiness and land management company. It manages its land-based upon its primary usage and reviews its performance based upon two primary classifications - Alico Citrus and Conservation and Water Resources and Other Operations. The company derives most of its revenues from the Alico Citrus segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Atlantic Land Improvement Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Other Industries
Food Products
Other Agriculture
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 10070 Daniels Interstate Court
  • Suite 100
  • Fort Myers, FL 33913
  • United States
+1 (239) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alico (Agribusiness) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$33.80 $34.33 $26.55 - $36.13 $254M 7.52M 34.9K $3.74

Alico (Agribusiness) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 383,807 353,299 420,923 431,744
Revenue 100,663 92,507 122,251 81,281
EBITDA 56,773 51,780 71,288 35,468
Net Income 28,012 23,662 37,833 13,050
Total Assets 428,783 423,937 417,388 423,422
Total Debt 141,806 150,910 162,080 175,471
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alico (Agribusiness) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alico (Agribusiness)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alico (Agribusiness) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Kiernan JD Chief Executive Officer & President
Danny Sutton President
Richard Rallo Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
James Sampel Chief Information Officer
Chris Moore Vice President of Alico Logistics
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alico (Agribusiness) Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00 Trafelet Brokaw & Company Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Alico (Agribusiness) Board of Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Alico (Agribusiness) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Alico (Agribusiness) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alico (Agribusiness) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alico (Agribusiness)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alico (Agribusiness) Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 000000 03-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Food Products 00000 00000
000000-00 02-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 0000000 000000
00000 00000 23-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Food Products 0000000 000000
Bowen Brothers Fruit 13-Feb-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Food Products
To view Alico (Agribusiness)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »