Sky Solar Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 135
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

Sky Solar Holdings General Information

Description

Sky Solar Holdings Ltd is an independent power producer that develops, owns, and operates solar parks around the world. The company mainly focusses on the downstream solar market and develops projects primarily in Asia, South America, Europe, and North America. Its subsidiaries are engaged in activities, such as selling electricity generated from solar parks owned by the company. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Japan and also has a presence in Greece, Canada, the Czech Republic, Uruguay, Bulgaria, USA, PRC, and Spain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sky Power Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • Unit 417, 4th Floor, Tower Two Lippo Centre
  • 89 Queensway, Admiralty
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sky Solar Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sky Solar Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sky Solar Holdings Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julie Zhu Acting Chief Financial Officer
Zhi Hao Chief Investment Officer & Managing Director of Sky Solar China
Dessislav Goranov Managing Director
Hao Wu Ph.D Chairman & Principal Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sky Solar Holdings Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00 00.0 Self Chairman & Principal Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00 Sky Solar Holdings Board Member & Founder 000 0000
000000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Sky Solar Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sky Solar Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sky Solar Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sky Solar Holdings Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 ( 20-Nov-2017 000000000 Other Energy 000000 00
000 00000 (00 02-Aug-2016 000000000 Other Energy 000000 00
000000000-000 15-Jul-2016 000000000 000.00 Other Energy 000000 00
Chaorisky Solar Energy 01-Jul-2011 Joint Venture Energy Infrastructure
To view Sky Solar Holdings’s complete investments history, request access »

Sky Solar Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 00 01-Jul-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Sky Solar Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »