Shenandoah Studios Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Shenandoah Studios General Information

Description

Developer of turn-based strategy games for the iPhone and iPad. The company is a development studio focused on turn-based strategy games including Battle of the Bulge and Drive on Moscow.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Project Simonsen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 135 South 23rd Street
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shenandoah Studios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 29-Aug-2014 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 04-Nov-2013 00000 00000 Completed Product Development
1. Product Crowdfunding 07-Aug-2013 $29.7K Completed Product Development
To view Shenandoah Studios’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shenandoah Studios Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shenandoah Studios Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ben Franklin Technology Partner of Southeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Shenandoah Studios’s complete investors history, request access »