Mediwatch Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Mediwatch General Information

Description

Manufacturer of screening, diagnostic and treatment products for urological and gastrointestinal disorders. The company designs and manufactures an array of products, including urodynamics systems and disposables, bladder scanners and uroflowmeters, PSA testing products, pelvic floor biofeedback instruments and anorectal manometry systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prostcare PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • Lumonics House, Valley Drive
  • Swift Valley
  • Rugby CV21 1TQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01788 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mediwatch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mediwatch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mediwatch Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Stimpson DUniv Chief Executive Officer
Mark Hughes Chief Financial Officer
To view Mediwatch’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mediwatch Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Laborie Medical Technologies Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Mediwatch Board Member 000 0000
To view Mediwatch’s complete board members history, request access »

Mediwatch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial