Freenom Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Freenom General Information

Description

Developer of an online domains registry portal designed to bring people online and help countries develop their digital economy. The company's portal provides domains for sale that are prepared with the latest anti-abuse and hosting technologies, enabling clients to keep the domains safe and secured for all internet users

Contact Information

Website
www.freenom.com
Formerly Known As
Freedom Registry
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • Danzigerkade 23D
  • 1013 AP Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Freenom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Dec-2013 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Freenom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Freenom Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joost Zuurbier Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Marcel Trik Chief Financial Officer
Maurice Van der Meer Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Freenom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial