Alcopa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,300
Employees
  • Investments
  • 12

Alcopa General Information

Description

Alcopa is a producer and distributor of motorcycles. The company has 6 major divisions which are import and distribution services, motor parts production, building materials, real estate, trading of motor vehicles and retail outlets. The firm was founded in 1937 and is based in Kontich, Belgium.

Contact Information

Website
www.alcopa.be
Formerly Known As
Albert & Constance Participation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Office
  • Pierstraat 231
  • 2550 Kontich
  • Belgium
+32 03 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alcopa Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hinfray Francois Chief Executive Officer
Kurt Heene Finance Director & Member of the Exco
Laurent-Paul Steirtegem Investment Director, Member of the Executive Committee
Damien Heymans Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alcopa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alcopa Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000ç0 27-Jul-2021 0000000000 Wood Containers and Packaging
000000 000000 30-Jun-2020 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000000 21-Apr-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
000000 000000 28-Jun-2016 00000 (000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
Solar Screen International 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Home Furnishings
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Alcopa Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Solar Screen International Home Furnishings Strassen, Luxembourg 1984
000000 0000ç000 Wood Containers and Packaging Virton, Belgium 0000
000000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Le Rheu, France 0000
To view Alcopa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Alcopa Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 0000000 01-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2011 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000
000000 00000 26-Jun-2002 00 000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Captor Group PE Growth/Expansion Completed
To view Alcopa’s complete exits history, request access »