Pet Keen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A3
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.75M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 21

Pet Keen General Information

Description

Operator of a pet information platform designed to offer simple and actionable advice on pets. The company's platform offers information about gear and nutrition on dogs, cats, fises, birds and reptiles, enabling pet lovers to solve their problems related to pets and get an answer to all of their questions.

Contact Information

Website
www.petkeen.com
Formerly Known As
Pintofeed
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1035 South Grand Avenue
  • 2nd Floor
  • Los Angeles, CA 90015
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pet Keen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 03-Oct-2017 $3.75M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Aug-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 26-Oct-2015 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 26-Mar-2014 $1.46M $1.46M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 31-Jul-2013 Completed Startup
To view Pet Keen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pet Keen Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 3,551,617 $0.000100 $1.46 $2.92 2x $1.46 7.39%
Seed 6,482,509 $0.000100 $0.24 $0.47 2x $0.24 13.48%
To view Pet Keen’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pet Keen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a pet information platform designed to offer simple and actionable advice on pets. The company's platform of
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Los Angeles, CA
26 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
00000 00000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

0000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000000 (000)
Wilmington, DE
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pet Keen Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CleverPet Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wilmington, DE 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Pet Keen Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlos Herrera Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Lori Murphree Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Diebner Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Kit Mok Director, Product Design
Roland Jakob Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pet Keen Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Axel Bichara Bolt Innovation Group Board Member 000 0000
Evgeny Kaltashev Black River Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Michael Nuzzo Petco Animal Supplies Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Pet Keen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pet Keen Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cabra VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Petco Animal Supplies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tekton Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Agility Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amazon Alexa Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Pet Keen Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 24-Feb-2015 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00
To view Pet Keen’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Pet Keen Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Irvine, CA 0000
To view Pet Keen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »