Hansea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Hansea General Information

Description

Operator of an independent private bus and taxi company based in Antwerp, Belgium. The company offers urban and regional public transport, school and workers transport as well as coach services controlled with the help of their supporting softwares, enabling people to get easy and safe mobility services at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Website
www.hansea.be
Formerly Known As
Connex Belgium, Veolia Transport Belgium
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Primary Office
  • Groenendaallaan 387
  • 2030 Antwerp
  • Belgium
+32 03 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hansea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hansea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hansea Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joris Larosse Chief Executive Officer
Dominique Waeytens Ph.D Group Chief Financial Officer
Mario Provez Chief Technology Officer
Bruno Seurinck Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hansea Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Hansea Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Hansea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hansea Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hansea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hansea Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0 000 30-Apr-2015 0000000000 Automotive
To view Hansea’s complete investments history, request access »