Airport Retail Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Airport Retail Group General Information

Description

Operator of duty-free airport shops and fashion stores. The company operates a chain of airport retail shops in Europe's Nordic Region, offering liquor, tobacco, perfumes, cosmetics and chocolates. The company also operates two fashion retail stores in Oslo, Norway.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SAS Trading
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Bergans of Norway
Primary Office
  • Ruselokkveien 6
  • 0251 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 23 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airport Retail Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airport Retail Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airport Retail Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Wolff Chief Financial Officer
Hans Kristian Melbye Co-Chief Executive Officer
To view Airport Retail Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Airport Retail Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airport Retail Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airport Retail Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airport Retail Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 000ø0 0000 31-Mar-2010 0000000000 Clothing
Outlet One 19-Jun-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Retail 0000 00000000 000000
To view Airport Retail Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Airport Retail Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000 Other Retail Vestby, Norway 0000
To view Airport Retail Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Airport Retail Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 & 000ø0 0000 31-Mar-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Airport Retail Group’s complete exits history, request access »