Codeship Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Codeship General Information

Description

Provider of a fully customizable hosted continuous integration (CI) platform designed to offer fast and secure hosted integration service that scales with customers' need. The company's continuous integration (CI) platform operates B2D (business to developer) portal that offers hosted continuous integration and deployment for web applications, enabling businesses to opt

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Railsonfire
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 50 Milk Street
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Codeship Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 06-Feb-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jul-2016 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Feb-2014 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-May-2013 $750K $900K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 25-Feb-2013 $150K $150K Completed Startup
To view Codeship’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Codeship Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Codeship’s complete cap table history, request access »

Codeship Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a fully customizable hosted continuous integration (CI) platform designed to offer fast and secure hosted in
Application Software
Boston, MA
30 As of 2017
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000000000000000 00000000
Cupertino, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

00000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Novi Sad, Serbia
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Codeship Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rancher Labs Private Equity-Backed Cupertino, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 0000 Corporation Novi Sad, Serbia
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Codeship Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Curtis Chief Financial Officer
Jim Schley Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Codeship Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Codeship Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ascent Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boston Seed Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
F-Prime Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hubraum Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Join Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »