KPA Unicon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

KPA Unicon General Information

Description

Developer of clean renewable energy boiler plants intended to promote responsible, environmentally friendly and economically viable energy production. The company creates and implements clean-energy solutions, renews existing energy-production systems and interacts by empowering energy producers with innovative digital tools, enabling global industrial companies and local and international energy producers to reduce dependence on fossil fuels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Enercosys Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Energy Exploration
Parent Company
Partnera
Primary Office
  • Myllykatu 12
  • 76100 Pieksämäki
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KPA Unicon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KPA Unicon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KPA Unicon Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jukka-Pekka Kovanen Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer
Mikko Marttala Chief Financial Officer
Markku Mänki Chief Operating Officer and Executive Vice President
Pentti Savolainen Project Development Director
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

KPA Unicon Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

KPA Unicon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KPA Unicon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KPA Unicon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KPA Unicon Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 Other Energy Services 00000-000
000000000 000 01-Sep-2015 000000000 Energy Infrastructure 00000-000
Valmet (Heating plant business) 31-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view KPA Unicon’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »