Teachy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Teachy General Information

Description

Provider of a platform intended to help language learners find language teachers around the world. The company offers an online platform where based on a quiz users can find teachers, enabling language learners to find and hire language teachers easily

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Learn Lingos Limited
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 1 East Poultry Avenue
  • London EC1A 9PT
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teachy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 13-Nov-2018 00000 Completed Out of Business
4. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Jul-2018 00000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 15-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 05-Feb-2014 $247K $319K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 31-Aug-2013 $72.5K $72.5K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Teachy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Teachy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B Investment 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Ordinary 19,240 $0.015491 $5.03 $5.03 1x $5.03 10.53%
Ordinary 10,000 $0.015491 $1.55 $1.55 1x $1.55 5.47%
To view Teachy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Teachy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial