VVF (India) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

VVF (India) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of oleochemicals and personal care products based in Mumbai, India. The company operates as a contract manufacturer of personal care products which include personal wash, hair-care and other personal care products further offering chemicals such as fatty acid, fatty alcohol and glycerin to automotive, oil exploration, aviation and other sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.vvfltd.com
Formerly Known As
The Vegetable Vitamin Foods Company Pvt Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 109, Sion East
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400022
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VVF (India) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VVF (India)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VVF (India) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rashmin Joshi President & Director
Gajendra Palo Chief Financial Officer
Sheila Diwan Global Chief Operating Officer
Rustom Joshi Co-Owner, Chairman & Managing Director
Faraz Joshi Co-Owner & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

VVF (India) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 VVF (India) Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 VVF (India) Co-Owner & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 VVF (India) Co-Owner, Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
000000 00000 VVF (India) Co-Owner & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

VVF (India) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VVF (India) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 18-Jan-2010 0000000000 Personal Products 0000000 0
Teo 05-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Personal Products 000000 00
To view VVF (India)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

VVF (India) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 18-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 (00000)
To view VVF (India)’s complete exits history, request access »