Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

JD Sports Fashion

JD Sports Fashion
1981 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
50K-55K EMPLOYEES
JD. STOCK SYMBOL
45 INVESTMENTS
$7.52 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

JD Sports Fashion PLC is a U.K. retailer of branded sportswear and fashionwear. The company has stores in the United Kingdom, mainland Europe, and outside Europe. The offering includes international brands, such as Nike, Adidas, and The North Face, and own-brand labels, such as McKenzie, Carbrini, Supply & Demand and The Duffer of St George. The store network consists of various shops: Size?, Footpatrol, Chausport, Sprinter, Scotts, Tessuti, Cloggs, Mainline, and Ultimate Outdoors, among others. Stores are specialized: Footpatrol is a sneaker provider; Size? offers footwear, apparel, and accessories; and Chausport operates throughout France selling international footwear brands, such as Nike.

Website
Formerly Known As
The John David Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Clothing
Footwear
Specialty Retail
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Hollinsbrook Way
  • Pilsworth
  • Bury BL9 8RR
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 0161 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore JD Sports Fashion’s full profile, request a free trial.

JD Sports Fashion Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.02 - $8.49 $7.32B $7.42 $0.36 1.87M 973M

JD Sports Fashion Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Jan-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 6,095,124 5,559,512 4,810,949 3,952,846
Revenue 6,255,370 6,255,370 4,109,183 3,171,219
EBITDA 610,713 610,713 477,156 402,485
Net Income 347,123 347,123 301,423 238,505
Total Assets 2,892,649 2,892,649 2,301,834 1,473,570
Total Debt 165,257 165,257 53,505 42,498
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

JD Sports Fashion Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore JD Sports Fashion‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

JD Sports Fashion Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sports Direct International Corporation Shirebrook, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
0000 000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

JD Sports Fashion Investments & Acquisitions (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 04-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 00000 0000000
0000000000 18-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
0000000000 18-Feb-2019 000000000 00000000 Specialty Retail
00000 0000000 01-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Leisure Facilities
Choice 01-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition Luxury Goods 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

JD Sports Fashion Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-May-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000 0000000
0000 0000 11-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00 000000 0000000
Bank Fashion 01-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

JD Sports Fashion Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pretty Green Specialty Retail Manchester, United Kingdom 2009
00000000 000000 Specialty Retail Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
000000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Cheadle Hulme, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000000 Specialty Retail Scarborough, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Worcester, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

JD Sports Fashion Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore JD Sports Fashion‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

JD Sports Fashion Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian Small Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
David Makin Co-Founder
Peter Cowgill Executive Chairman & Chairman, Nomination Committee

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

JD Sports Fashion Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000 00000 Pentland Group Non Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000 JD Sports Fashion Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »