GoPop Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

GoPop General Information

Description

Provider of a mobile application for visual conversation. The company provides a social media platform enabling users to have conversations with photos, videos and animations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zeega
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 414 Brannan
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GoPop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-Feb-2015 00.000 Completed Product Development
3. Seed Round 14-Jan-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 10-Oct-2013 $500K $550K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 21-Mar-2013 $50K $50K Completed Startup
To view GoPop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GoPop Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kara Oehler Editor In Chief, Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
To view GoPop’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GoPop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GoPop Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advancit Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christopher Sacca Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jonathan Miller Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »