Pulse Secure Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Pulse Secure General Information

Description

Provider of mobile security services intended to improve visibility, protection and productivity for customers. The company provides comprehensive software-driven secure access and mobile security services securely that connect devices anywhere, enabling mobile enterprises and service providers to protect corporate data on the network, in applications or on mobile devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Junos Pulse
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2700 Zanker Road
  • Suite 200
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pulse Secure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pulse Secure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pulse Secure Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile security services intended to improve visibility, protection and productivity for customers. The comp
Systems and Information Management
San Jose, CA
500 As of 2015
0000
000000000000 0000

0000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
000000000000000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000 0

0000000

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pulse Secure Competitors (94)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Illumio Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 000000 0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000000000 Corporation Tempe, AZ 0000 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 94 competitors. Get the full list »

Pulse Secure Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Thurber Chief Revenue Officer
Carl Schaper Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pulse Secure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pulse Secure Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pulse Secure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pulse Secure Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000000 0 01-Aug-2017 0000000000 Software Development Applications 00000000 00000000000
MobileSpaces 02-Oct-2014 Buyout/LBO 00000 Network Management Software 000000 0000000
To view Pulse Secure’s complete investments history, request access »

Pulse Secure Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000 Network Management Software Silver Spring, MD 0000
To view Pulse Secure’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »