CircuitMeter Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bridge
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $720K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

CircuitMeter General Information

Description

Developer of electrical submetering systems designed to drive energy efficiency practices and establish Forensic Energy Management as a fundamental element of the clean technology environment. The company's system measures and tracks energy usage of circuits by using cloud-based analytics and real-time analysis, enabling commercial buildings and industrial facilities to have low-cost and high powered energy analytics in a hassle free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Green Energy Watchdog
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Ajax, Ontario L1Z 1K9
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

CircuitMeter Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CircuitMeter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Bridge 09-Aug-2019 $720K 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 10-Apr-2017 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $1.41M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 06-Feb-2013 $1.41M $1.41M Completed Startup
To view CircuitMeter’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CircuitMeter Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of electrical submetering systems designed to drive energy efficiency practices and establish Forensic Energy
Other Energy Services
Ajax, Canada
11 As of 2019
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
00000000 000000 00000000
Reston, VA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 -

00000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000000000 000000000
Long Island City, NY
00000
0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CircuitMeter Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GridPoint Formerly VC-backed Reston, VA 000 00000 000000000 -
000000000 00000000 Corporation Long Island City, NY 00000 0000 00000
0000000 Corporation Munich, Germany 000000 00000000
0000000 Corporation Baarn, Netherlands
To view CircuitMeter’s complete competitors history, request access »

CircuitMeter Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
B. Paul Mertes Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Michael Ordanis Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Daniel Seto Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Jeffrey Kistner Vice President, Business Development
Kelly Reiser Vice President, Sales, North America
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

CircuitMeter Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
B. Paul Mertes CircuitMeter Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Seto CircuitMeter Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Macintosh CircuitMeter Board Member 000 0000
Michael Bernstein Juno Advisors Chairman 000 0000
Tom Rand Ph.D ArcTern Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

CircuitMeter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CircuitMeter Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Juno Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ArcTern Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Macintosh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canadian Technology Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CircuitMeter’s complete investors history, request access »