Majal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Investors
  • 4

Majal General Information

Description

Operator of an online freedom promoting forum intended to amplify diverse voices of dissent with a specific focus on access to information, free speech and minority rights. The company's forum offers a platform to track voices of protest from around the world and compile videos, photos and reports on social justice movements, enabling LGBT youth and other users to connect and interact with each other for a common cause.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Mideast Youth
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Manama
  • Bahrain
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Majal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 01-Jan-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2011 00000 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2008 $10K Completed Startup
To view Majal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Majal Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Esra'a Al Shafei Co-Founder & Director
Abir Ghattas Co-Founder & Outreach Director
To view Majal’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Majal Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arab Fund for Arts & Culture Other 000 0000 000000 0
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
Omidyar Network Impact Investing 000 0000 000000 0
Berkman Center for Internet and Society at Harvard University Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
To view Majal’s complete investors history, request access »