Cognea Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Cognea General Information

Description

Developer of an artificial intelligence technology platform. The company's platform offers cognitive computing and conversational artificial intelligence platforms for creating interactive virtual agents to chat, enabling users to get access to virtual assistants that can relate to people using a wide variety of personalities from suit-and-tie formal to kid-next-door friendly brings new types of interaction.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MyCyberTwin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 401 Broadway
  • Level 22
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cognea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-May-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 07-Mar-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Cognea’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cognea Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Base Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Prebacked Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Women Startup Lab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cognea’s complete investors history, request access »