BMS Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 520
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

BMS Group General Information

Description

Operator of an independent insurance brokerage firm based in London, England. The company offers comprehensive solutions for insurance, underwriting, risk management, reinsurance, capital markets advisory and other related services in order to enable clients to maximize their entrepreneurial potential.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Minova Insurance Holdings Ltd., Minova, BMS Associates, Minova Insurance Holdings, Minova Insurance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Re-Insurance
Primary Office
  • One America Square
  • London EC3N 2LS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BMS Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BMS Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an independent insurance brokerage firm based in London, England. The company offers comprehensive solutions
Insurance Brokers
London, United Kingdom
520 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

0000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
00-000000000
Pembroke, Bermuda
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000 00

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BMS Group Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fidelis Insurance Private Equity-Backed Pembroke, Bermuda 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 000000 & 000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
000 000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Valhalla, NY 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

BMS Group Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pete Chandler Chief Executive Officer & President
Nicholas Cook Chief Executive Officer
Fernando Claro Chief Executive Officer, Iberia
Adam Stafford Chief Operating Officer and Board Member
Ian Gormley Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

BMS Group Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 BMS Group Chief Operating Officer and Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 BMS Group Chairman, BankServe 000 0000
0000 00000000-0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

BMS Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BMS Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BMS Group Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-000 000 21-Oct-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000000
00000 0000000 09-Jul-2021 0000000000 00.000 Insurance Brokers 00000000
000000000 03-Dec-2020 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000000
Advocate Reinsurance Partners 08-Sep-2016 Buyout/LBO Multi-line Insurance 0000 0000
To view BMS Group’s complete investments history, request access »

BMS Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Trean Intermediaries Insurance Brokers Wayzata, MN 1996
000000000 Insurance Brokers Málaga, Spain 0000
To view BMS Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »