Youdio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Youdio General Information

Description

Developer of a web-based application intended to assist musicians and fans to create personalized music videos that can be shared and enjoyed worldwide. The company's application offers a simple way to make music and video with anyone, anywhere in the world and collaborate with fans, enabling users to record professional music videos and share worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WholeWorldBand
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • Suite 304
  • MediaCube, IADT, Kill Avenue, Dun Laoghaire
  • Dublin
  • Ireland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Youdio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Apr-2015 00.000 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-May-2014 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC $276K $276K Completed Startup
To view Youdio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Youdio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a web-based application intended to assist musicians and fans to create personalized music videos that can
Multimedia and Design Software
Dublin, Ireland
13 As of 2016
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

00000 00

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000 0

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Youdio Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magix Software Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000000000000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 000000000000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 00 000000&0
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Nashville, TN 00000 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Youdio Patents

Youdio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140376891-A1 System for providing an environment in which performers generate corresponding performances Abandoned 25-Jun-2013 000000000 0
GB-201311240-D0 System for providing an enviroment in which performers generate corresponding performances Ceased 25-Jun-2013 000000000

Youdio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial