WWZ Overview

  • Founded
  • 1892

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 12

WWZ General Information

Description

Distributor of water, power, natural gas and heat. The company's specialty lies in supplying water, energy to the population and the economy in the canton of Zug and in the surrounding areas of the canton. It generates electricity and heat from renewable regional sources of energy and is one of the largest cable network companies in Switzerland.

Contact Information

Website
www.wwz.ch
Formerly Known As
Wasserwerke Zug
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-Utilities
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box
  • Chollerstrasse 24
  • 6301 Zug
  • Switzerland
+41 041 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WWZ Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WWZ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WWZ Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Telcom Cablenet Cable Service Providers Switzerland 2004
00000 000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Schaffhausen, Switzerland
To view WWZ’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WWZ Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 & 0000000 20-Dec-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
To view WWZ’s complete exits history, request access »