AltSpaceVR Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

AltSpaceVR General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual reality social platform designed to bring people together and foster real connections. The company's virtual reality social platform brings two-dimensional web content into shared virtual spaces and extends the web to create fully holographic experiences where users can meet people from around the world, attend live events and play interactive games, enabling users to experience and foster real connections through virtual reality.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Qualia3D
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 805 Veterans Boulevard
  • Suite 201
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AltSpaceVR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 03-Oct-2017 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jul-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 11-Sep-2014 $5.2M $5.2M Completed Startup
To view AltSpaceVR’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AltSpaceVR Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a virtual reality social platform designed to bring people together and foster real connections. The compan
Social/Platform Software
Redwood City, CA
20 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000000000 00000000
Liverpool, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AltSpaceVR Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
vTime Venture Capital-Backed Liverpool, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 0000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 00 000000000 -
000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

AltSpaceVR Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Romo Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Gavan Wilhite Co-Founder & Director, Engineering
Jane Fang Director, Business Development
Greg Fodor Director, Engineering
Bertrand Wooden Co-Founder & Head of Experience
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

AltSpaceVR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AltSpaceVR Former Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dolby Family Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drew Oetting Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Formation 8 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »