Barcan+Kirby Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Platform
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Barcan+Kirby General Information

Description

Provider of legal services. The company offers legal advice on family law, collaborative law, mediation, residential property transaction, wills, trusts, probate, lasting powers of attorney, employment law, commercial services, medical claims, clinical negligence claims and personal injury claims.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kirby Simcox and Sheppards
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Legal Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 25 North Street
  • Bedminister
  • Bristol BS3 1EN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0117 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barcan+Kirby Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barcan+Kirby‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barcan+Kirby Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Willcocks Managing Partner
Tom Sharkey Partner & Notary Public
Jim Gridley Partner & Head of Family law
Stephen Parker Partner & Head of Residential and Commercial Property
Anna Molter Partner
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Barcan+Kirby Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Barcan+Kirby Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 00000 01-Apr-2015 000000 00 000000 Legal Services (B2B) 00000 000000
Barcan Woodward 01-Apr-2015 Merger of Equals Legal Services (B2C) 00000 000000
To view Barcan+Kirby’s complete acquisitions history, request access »