WAVO-Satellite Network Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

WAVO-Satellite Network General Information

Description

Provider of satellite network services and assets. The company engages in delivery of FM satellite media broadcasts through its infrastructure network.

Contact Information

Website
www.wavo.com
Formerly Known As
WavePhore
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Buildings and Property
Acquirer
Cidera
Primary Office
  • 3131 East Camelback Road
  • Suite 320
  • Phoenix, AZ 85016
  • United States
+1 (602) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WAVO-Satellite Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WAVO-Satellite Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WAVO-Satellite Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial