Strossle Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Strossle General Information

Description

Operator of a media-tech company intended to help publishers optimize content distribution. The company's offerings include providing a platform that uses machine learning technologies to adapt the user experience based on context and personal interest and leverage their AI-environment by offering native advertisers extended reach, enabling publishers to present an optimal mix of content - resulting in higher engagement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sprinkle
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Social Content
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Kungsgatan 58
  • 111 22 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 010-199 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Strossle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 02-Feb-2018 $6.12M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 23-Jun-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Strossle’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Strossle Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henric Smolak Global Sales Director, Chief Revenue Officer & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Håkon Tillier Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Jens Ander Co Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Dan Van Wijk Executive, Development
Magnus Hultman Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Strossle Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Magnus Hultman Strossle Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Sami Niemi Self Board Member & Lead Investor 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Strossle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Strossle Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ari Korhonen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Niclas Lilja Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sonen, Trädet, Boken Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spintop Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Strossle’s complete investors history, request access »

Strossle Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 31-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Other Business Products and Services 000000 0000000
To view Strossle’s complete acquisitions history, request access »