ReaderLink Distribution Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

ReaderLink Distribution Services General Information

Description

Distributor and publisher of hardcover, trade and paperback books to non-trade channel booksellers in North America. The company provides marketing and product selection, distribution and fulfillment, merchandising, promotions, business analytics and category management services. to retailers in the mass merchant, grocery, drug, warehouse club and specialty retail channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Levy Home Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Publishing
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 1420, Kensington Road
  • Suite 300
  • Oak Brook, IL 60523
  • United States
+1 (708) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ReaderLink Distribution Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ReaderLink Distribution Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ReaderLink Distribution Services Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Abboud President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Steve Carlson Executive Vice President & Chief Financial and Administration Officer
Randy Miguel Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

ReaderLink Distribution Services Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 ReaderLink Distribution Services Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view ReaderLink Distribution Services’s complete board members history, request access »

ReaderLink Distribution Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ReaderLink Distribution Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ReaderLink Distribution Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ReaderLink Distribution Services Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 0000000 14-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Publishing 000000 000000
000000000 (000000 29-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 000000 000000
00000 & 000000 (00 20-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
The News Group (US Book Business) 02-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition Printing Services (B2B) 000000 000000
To view ReaderLink Distribution Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ReaderLink Distribution Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000 0000000 Publishing San Diego, CA 0000
To view ReaderLink Distribution Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »