LuxCarta Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

LuxCarta General Information

Description

Developer of cartography and mapping applications headquartered in Valbonne, France. The company specializes in processing satellite images to create 3D models, enabling the creation and delivery of geodata for the global telecom, navigation and other vertical markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Geoimage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 245 Route des Lucioles - Bât A
  • Sophia Antipolis
  • 06560 Valbonne
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LuxCarta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LuxCarta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LuxCarta Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Albéric Maumy Co-Founder & Managing Director
Justin Hyland Ph.D Co-Founder and Executive, Research and Development
Lionel Laurore Co-Founder and Executive of Operations & Research and Development
To view LuxCarta’s complete executive team members history, request access »

LuxCarta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LuxCarta Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LuxCarta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LuxCarta Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 17-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view LuxCarta’s complete acquisitions history, request access »