Gibaud Overview

  • Founded
  • 1890
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 380
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Gibaud General Information

Description

Manufacturer of orthopedic devices and compression hosiery. The company specializes in medical devices, medical equipment, traumatology, rheumatology, orthopedic braces, belts, compression products and other medical devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.gibaud.com
Formerly Known As
Pichon Frères
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Medical Supplies
Parent Company
INNOTHERA
Primary Office
  • 73, rue de la Tour
  • BP 78
  • 42002 Saint Etienne
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gibaud Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gibaud‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gibaud Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Francois Doucet Finance Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gibaud Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gibaud Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gibaud‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial