SkyWard Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

SkyWard General Information

Description

Developer of drone operations software designed to connect people, projects and equipment into one efficient workflow. The company's drone operations software offers interactive, expertly validated drone airspace map, operations planning, fleet and crew management and a digital system of record, enabling pilots to ensure standardized, safe, efficient flight operations and low-risk flight procedures.

Contact Information

Website
www.skyward.io
Formerly Known As
Rising Tide Innovations
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 233 South West Naito Parkway
  • Portland, OR 97204
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SkyWard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 16-Feb-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 03-Jun-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 28-Apr-2015 $4.1M $5.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 26-Jun-2014 $1.53M $1.53M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view SkyWard’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SkyWard Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view SkyWard’s complete cap table history, request access »

SkyWard Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of drone operations software designed to connect people, projects and equipment into one efficient workflow. T
Application Software
Portland, OR
100 As of 2021
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
000000000000000000000 00000000
Yokneam Illit, Israel
00 As of 0000
000
00000 00000

0000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
00000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SkyWard Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Datumate Venture Capital-Backed Yokneam Illit, Israel 00 000 00000 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporation Sunnyvale, CA
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Calabasas, CA 000000000000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 00000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Silver Spring, MD 00 00.00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

SkyWard Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mariah Scott Chief Operating Officer,Co-President & Board Member
Marcos Osorno Chief Technology Officer
Dana Maher Co-Founder and Principal Innovation Engineer
Jake Weber Co-Founder & Vice President, Flight Operations
Eric Ringer Co-Founder & Strategic Projects Engineer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

SkyWard Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Mariah Scott SkyWard Chief Operating Officer,Co-President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

SkyWard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SkyWard Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Asadel Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cowles Company Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders' Co-op Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »