NerdWallet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 578
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $54.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 29

NerdWallet General Information

Description

Developer of a financial platform designed to provide clarity for life's financial decisions. The company's platform offers consumer-driven advice about personal finance and comparative information about credit cards being offered by banks, thereby enabling users to manage their financial investments by comparing products available from various financial and insurance companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KSquared Capital Management
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 875 Stevenson Street
  • 5th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NerdWallet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2020 $54.3M 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-Oct-2015 $69M $103M 00000 Completed Profitable
1. Angel (individual) $800K $800K Completed Startup
To view NerdWallet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NerdWallet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
To view NerdWallet’s complete cap table history, request access »

NerdWallet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a financial platform designed to provide clarity for life's financial decisions. The company's platform off
Financial Software
San Francisco, CA
578 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

0000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NerdWallet Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zopa Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Burbank, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 54 competitors. Get the full list »

NerdWallet Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Chen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Lauren Waugh Chief Financial Officer
Kelly Gillease Chief Marketing Officer
Bala Sathiamurthy Chief Information Security Officer & VP, Engineering
David Felts Head, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

NerdWallet Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Arjan Schütte Core Innovation Capital Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Gibson Biddle Self Board Observer 000 0000
James Robinson III RRE Ventures Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Jennifer Ceran Self Board Member 000 0000
Joyce Ng iGlobe Partners Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

NerdWallet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NerdWallet Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CE-Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fox Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aaron Lee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arjan Schütte Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BAM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »

NerdWallet Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 30-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Specialized Finance 000 0000
0000 0000 00000 31-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 000 0000
0000000000 (000000 12-Jun-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software
000000000 28-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Financial Software 000 0000
Trimian Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view NerdWallet’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

NerdWallet Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fundera Specialized Finance New York, NY 2013
0000 0000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Norwich, United Kingdom 0000
To view NerdWallet’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »