Shaper Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Shaper General Information

Description

Developer of a digital augmentation technology designed to fuse computer with handheld power tools to simplify the process of making. The company's technology helps to make the process of making Computer Numerical Control (CNC) prototyping easy, enabling users to get more precise cuts by automatically correcting or retracting the tool's bit if the machine strays from the designated cutting path.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Taktia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
TTS Tooltechnic Systems
Primary Office
  • 274 Shotwell Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shaper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 06-Mar-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Shaper’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shaper Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Shaper’s complete cap table history, request access »

Shaper Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Hebenstreit Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alec Rivers Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Ilan Moyer Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Shaper’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Shaper Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Alec Rivers Ph.D Shaper Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Ilan Moyer Shaper Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Hebenstreit Shaper Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Shaper’s complete board members history, request access »

Shaper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shaper Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avidan Ross Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comet Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eniac Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FoundersGuild Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haystack (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »