The Secor Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1890
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 6

The Secor Group General Information

Description

Provider of logistic services. The company is an international leader and provider in logistics, mobility and relocation services in Washington, United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Security Storage Company of Washington
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Acquirer
The Suddath Companies
Primary Office
  • 1701 Florida Avenue Northwest
  • Washington, DC 20009
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Secor Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Secor Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Secor Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Secor Group Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000000 01-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
0000000 00000000 0 13-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 Logistics 0000000 00000000
000000 0000000000 24-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 00000000
00000000 06-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 Logistics
RPO Management Consultants 17-Sep-2009 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Secor Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000000 01-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 00000
DD&S Express Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view The Secor Group’s complete exits history, request access »