Horizon Oil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HZN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.08
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Horizon Oil General Information

Description

Horizon Oil Ltd is engaged in petroleum exploration, development, and production. The company's exploration, development and production activities are focused in Southeast Asia. The operating segments of the group are New Zealand exploration and development, China exploration and development, PNG exploration and development and All other segments. It generates the prime revenue from China exploration and development segment in which the group is involved in the development and production of crude oil and oil field development and in the exploration and evaluation of hydrocarbons. The operations of the organization are carried in China, New Zealand, and Papua New Guinea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bligh Oil and Minerals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 6
  • 134 William Street
  • Woolloomooloo, New South Wales 2011
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Horizon Oil Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.08 $0.08 $0.04 - $0.08 $124M 1.58B 2.2M

Horizon Oil Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 51,200 53,452 158,097 243,506
Revenue 49,294 74,942 126,742 106,153
EBITDA 3,096 (48,102) 49,104 33,538
Net Income 12,322 (55,139) 35,826 (2,599)
Total Assets 171,940 171,635 262,659 309,632
Total Debt 22,171 24,800 47,804 112,012
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Horizon Oil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Horizon Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Horizon Oil Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brent Emmett Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Member of Risk Management and Disclosure Committee
Michael Sheridan Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary
Richard Beament Manager, Finance & Commercial
To view Horizon Oil’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Horizon Oil Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Horizon Oil Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Member of Risk Management and Disclosure Committee 000 0000
To view Horizon Oil’s complete board members history, request access »

Horizon Oil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Horizon Oil Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00 (00000 000 06-Nov-2017 000000000 00000000 000.00 Other Energy 00000 000000
To view Horizon Oil’s complete investments history, request access »