HipLink Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

HipLink Software General Information

Description

Provider of wireless text and voice communication software. The company's wireless text and voice communication software monitors working environment and needs for IT alerting, alarm management, emergency response, mass notification and business continuity.

Contact Information

Website
www.hiplink.com
Formerly Known As
Semotus Solutions, Datalink Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 718 University Avenue
  • Suite 213
  • Los Gatos, CA 95032
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HipLink Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HipLink Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HipLink Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of wireless text and voice communication software. The company's wireless text and voice communication software
Business/Productivity Software
Los Gatos, CA
24 As of 2015
000
000000000000 000

000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Sarasota, FL
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HipLink Software Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OnPage Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Sarasota, FL 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

HipLink Software Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pamela LaPine Co-Owner, Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and President
Duke Swenson Controller
Anthony LaPine Co-Owner, Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

HipLink Software Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 HipLink Software Co-Owner, Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view HipLink Software’s complete board members history, request access »

HipLink Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HipLink Software Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HipLink Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HipLink Software Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Oct-2008 0000000 000000 Other Communications and Networking
Expand Beyond 29-Mar-2005 Merger/Acquisition Network Management Software
To view HipLink Software’s complete acquisitions history, request access »