Jetstar Asia Airways Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Jetstar Asia Airways General Information

Description

Provider of passenger air transportation services based in Singapore. The company operates flights and offers online seat booking, phone booking, and holiday packages operating in the leisure and value-based markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.jetstar.com
Formerly Known As
AVBA Pte Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Primary Office
  • Singapore Changi Airport T1
  • PO Box 323
  • Singapore, 918144
  • Singapore
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jetstar Asia Airways Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jetstar Asia Airways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jetstar Asia Airways Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of passenger air transportation services based in Singapore. The company operates flights and offers online sea
Air
Singapore, Singapore
00000000000

0000 000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000
Istanbul, Turkey
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000
New Delh, India
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jetstar Asia Airways Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Onur Air Tasimacilik Corporate Backed or Acquired Istanbul, Turkey 0000 000000&0
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delh, India 00000 000000&0
000 000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Riga, Latvia 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 0000000 Corporation Pasay City, Philippines 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Gurgaon, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Jetstar Asia Airways Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barathan Pasupathi Chief Executive Officer
Corine Yee Group Finance Manager
To view Jetstar Asia Airways’s complete executive team members history, request access »