SIG Combibloc Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1853
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SIGN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $21.79
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

SIG Combibloc Group General Information

Description

SIG Combibloc Group AG is a systems and solutions provider for aseptic carton packaging solutions, comprising filling machines, sleeves, and closures as well as after-market services. Its geographical segments include Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA), Asia Pacific (APAC) and the Americas. It generates maximum revenue from the EMEA segment. The company offers packaging solutions for the beverages and food industry.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
SIG Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Laufengasse 18
  • 8212 Neuhausen
  • Switzerland
+41 052 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SIG Combibloc Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.79 $22.00 $11.40 - $23.64 $6.97B 320M 2.12M $0.31

SIG Combibloc Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 6,623,553 6,833,027
Revenue 2,036,378 1,996,977 1,977,909 1,876,713
EBITDA 505,860 539,125 354,610 380,169
Net Income 101,393 119,669 (99,008) (109,280)
Total Assets 5,026,486 5,291,805 5,127,660 5,484,680
Total Debt 1,793,511 1,784,098 1,820,407 3,067,159
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SIG Combibloc Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SIG Combibloc Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SIG Combibloc Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SIG Combibloc Group AG is a systems and solutions provider for aseptic carton packaging solutions, comprising filling ma
Paper Containers and Packaging
Neuhausen, Switzerland
5,500 As of 2020
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
000000000 (000)
Neutraubling, Germany
00000 As of 0000

00000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Noida, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SIG Combibloc Group Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Krones Corporation Neutraubling, Germany 00000
00000 Corporation Noida, India 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 Corporation Westford, MA 0000
0000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000 0000000 Corporation Helsinki, Finland 00000 00000 000000000 00000
To view SIG Combibloc Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

SIG Combibloc Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rolf Stangl Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lawrence Fok President & General Manager
Samuel Sigrist Chief Financial Officer
Markus Boehm Chief Marketing Officer
Robert Lombardini Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

SIG Combibloc Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 00000000000 SIG Combibloc Group Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000-000000000 SIG Combibloc Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 SIG Combibloc Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Onex Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 SIG Combibloc Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

SIG Combibloc Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SIG Combibloc Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SIG Combibloc Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SIG Combibloc Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 29-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000000 000
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B)
HAMBA Filltec Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B)
To view SIG Combibloc Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SIG Combibloc Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Southbank, Australia 0000
To view SIG Combibloc Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SIG Combibloc Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000000 0000
HAMBA Filltec Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view SIG Combibloc Group’s complete exits history, request access »