BlackRock Investments Canada Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

BlackRock Investments Canada General Information

Description

Provider of investment services. The company manages 34 ETFs and 2 closed-end funds across broad asset classes including core equity, global sectors, fixed income and commodities with approximately $6.9 billion in assets under management as of November 30, 2011.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Claymore Investments
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 200 University Avenue
  • 13th Floor
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 3C6
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlackRock Investments Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlackRock Investments Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BlackRock Investments Canada Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sandy Henderson Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

BlackRock Investments Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BlackRock Investments Canada Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlackRock Investments Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial