AEP Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

AEP Energy General Information

Description

Provider of electricity services. The company offers electricity services to industrial, commercial and residential customers in Delaware, Illinois, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio and Washington, D.C.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BlueStar Energy Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 155 West Nationwide Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AEP Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AEP Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AEP Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guy Morgan Chief Executive Officer
James Petersen Chief Operating Officer & President, Business Supply
Scott Slisher President
Adam Helmer Chief Information Officer
Joyce Williams Chief Culture Officer
To view AEP Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AEP Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AEP Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 17-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Other Energy Services 000 000000
To view AEP Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »