Metal Tiger Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MTR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 28
  • Share Price
  • $0.27
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Metal Tiger General Information

Description

Metal Tiger PLC operates in the natural resources sector. The company is primarily engaged in precious metals exploration and base metals aggregation in South-East Asia. Its business is organized into two divisions for its investment interests in the natural resources sector that is Equity investments and Project Investments. Through its business divisions, it involves in strategic investments in resource exploration and development companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Capcon Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Multi-line Mining
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Weston Farm House
  • Weston Down Lane, Weston Colley
  • Winchester SO21 3AG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Metal Tiger Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metal Tiger Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.27 $0.28 $0.26 - $0.49 $46.7M 169M 387K $0.06

Metal Tiger Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 39,026 33,752 1,218 13,261
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA 10,989 4,984 5,729 (5,254)
Net Income 8,863 4,854 5,706 (4,539)
Total Assets 54,981 53,202 43,516 24,662
Total Debt 9,292 9,680 5,749 66
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Metal Tiger Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metal Tiger‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metal Tiger Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael McNeilly Chief Executive Officer & Director
Adrian Bock Secretary, Administration
Mark Potter Chief Investment Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metal Tiger Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Metal Tiger Chief Investment Officer 000 0000
0000000 000000 Metal Tiger Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Metal Tiger Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metal Tiger Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 12-Feb-2021 0000 00000 Multi-line Mining
0000000000 00 11-Feb-2021 000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
00000000 0000 03-Dec-2020 0000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 0
000000 000000 29-Sep-2020 0000 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Thor Mining 15-Sep-2020 PIPE 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Metal Tiger Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 000000 11-Feb-2021 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000 000000000 18-Sep-2019 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
MOD Resources 15-Mar-2018 PIPE 00000 Completed
To view Metal Tiger’s complete exits history, request access »