Taxa Biotechnologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Taxa Biotechnologies General Information

Description

Provider of a platform designed to help to perform metabolic engineering of plants without stepping into a lab. The company's platform offers sustainable natural lighting services by using synthetic biology to create plants that glow in the dark, enabling people to genetically engineer plants.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Glowing Plants
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 665 3rd Street
  • Suite 230
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Taxa Biotechnologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 15-Jun-2018 00000 Completed Out of Business
4. Equity Crowdfunding 10-Aug-2016 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Aug-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2014 Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 07-Jun-2013 $484K Completed Startup
To view Taxa Biotechnologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Taxa Biotechnologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a platform designed to help to perform metabolic engineering of plants without stepping into a lab. The comp
Biotechnology
San Francisco, CA
5 As of 2016
00000
00000000 00 00000

00000 00

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
0000000000000
CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Taxa Biotechnologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
To view Taxa Biotechnologies’s complete competitors history, request access »

Taxa Biotechnologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial