Eagle Ottawa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1855
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Eagle Ottawa General Information

Description

Producer of leather. The company produces leather for furniture, shoes, luggage, book binding, sports equipment, assorted novelties, valve packings and other industrial products. It produces leather for seat covers and interior applications such as door panels, consoles and instrument panels. It also provides services including leather perforation, foam lamination, embroidery, component wrapping and sewing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eagle Tanning works
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Animal Textiles
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1885 Pond Run
  • Auburn Hills, MI 48326
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eagle Ottawa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eagle Ottawa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eagle Ottawa Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerry Sumpter Chief Executive Officer
Bob Carlo Chief Financial Officer
To view Eagle Ottawa’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Eagle Ottawa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eagle Ottawa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eagle Ottawa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial