Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pöyry

Pöyry
1958 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
25 INVESTMENTS
Description

Pöyry Oyj is a Finland-based consulting and engineering company. The company provides technical consulting, engineering, supervision and project management services within the areas of hydropower, thermal power, nuclear power, renewables and transmission, and distribution. It also provides services such as engineering and technical advisory, strategic advisory to process industries and investment life-cycle and also for capital and resource intensive industries. The company organizes its business into four segments- Energy, Industry, Regional Operations and Management Consulting. It provides its services across the international markets and generates the majority of its revenues from Nordic countries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Jaakko Pöyry Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 4
  • 01621 Vantaa
  • Finland

+358 010 0000000

Pöyry Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Pöyry‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Pöyry Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stantec Formerly PE-Backed Edmonton, Canada 00000 0000 00000000 0000
0000000 Corporation Centreville, VA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Pasadena, CA 00000 00000000
000 000000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Pöyry Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0ö000 000000000000 07-Apr-2014 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
00000 000000000 15-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 0000000
0000 0000 000000 0 10-May-2011 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000-00000000
0ö000 000000000000 22-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
Brennus Ingénieurs Conseils 05-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Pöyry Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 01-Oct-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0ö000
0ö000 0000000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0ö000
Lahmeyer IDP Consult 18-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Pöyry Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pöyry Capital Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 1998
00000000-0ö000 Construction and Engineering Saint Petersburg, Russia 0000
00000 Construction and Engineering Espoo, Finland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Pöyry Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Pasi Tolppanen Chief Executive Officer, Director & President of Pöyry Finland Oy
Martin à Porta President & Chief Executive Officer
Markku Kaskimies Managing Director & President
Richard Pinnock President, Energy Business Group and Executive Vice President
Nicholas Oksanen President, Industry Business Group and Executive Vice President

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 31 executives. Get the full list »