Shift4Shop Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $59.1M

Shift4Shop General Information

Description

Operator of an eCommerce platform intended to build a website and grow business. The company's platform offers professionally designed, industry-specific templates, all of which are mobile-friendly, SEO optimized and customizable, helps to customize the site using the intuitive web design tool, edit the HTML and CSS directly, enabling clients to successfully reach visitors, engage shoppers, convert sales and nurture customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
3dcart
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Internet Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 6691 Nob Hill Road
  • Tamarac, FL 33321
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shift4Shop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 05-Nov-2020 $59.1M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2010 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Shift4Shop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shift4Shop Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an eCommerce platform intended to build a website and grow business. The company's platform offers professio
Business/Productivity Software
Tamarac, FL
100 As of 2022
00.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
00000000 00000000
Jacksonville, FL
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000 000 0000000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shift4Shop Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
1ShoppingCart.com (Internet Software) Corporate Backed or Acquired Jacksonville, FL 000000&0
PrestaShop Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Jimdo Private Equity-Backed Hamburg, Germany 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Volusion Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000 0000000 0000 000
Elegant Themes Corporation San Francisco, CA 000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Shift4Shop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shift4Shop FAQs

  • When was Shift4Shop founded?

    Shift4Shop was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Shift4Shop?

    Gonzalo Gil is the founder of Shift4Shop.

  • Where is Shift4Shop headquartered?

    Shift4Shop is headquartered in Tamarac, FL.

  • What is the size of Shift4Shop?

    Shift4Shop has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Shift4Shop in?

    Shift4Shop’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Shift4Shop a private or public company?

    Shift4Shop is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Shift4Shop?

    The current valuation of Shift4Shop is 000.00.

  • What is Shift4Shop’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Shift4Shop is 000000.

  • How much funding has Shift4Shop raised over time?

    Shift4Shop has raised $1.3M.

  • Who are Shift4Shop’s competitors?

    1ShoppingCart.com (Internet Software), PrestaShop, Jimdo, Volusion, and Elegant Themes are some of the 37 competitors of Shift4Shop.

  • When was Shift4Shop acquired?

    Shift4Shop was acquired on 05-Nov-2020.

  • Who acquired Shift4Shop?

    Shift4Shop was acquired by Shift4 Payments.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »