Olive Theory Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Olive Theory General Information

Description

Developer of an online shopping platform designed to provide home decor products. The company's platform offers products such as bed sheets, pillows, curtains, comforters, cushions and furnitures, enabling customers to decorate their homes in just a click.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BedBathMore.com
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • First Floor D-2, Poddar Chambers, Mathurdas Mills Estate
  • NM Joshi Marg, Lower Parel
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400013
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Olive Theory Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Feb-2019 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC 16-May-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-May-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Olive Theory’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Olive Theory Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online shopping platform designed to provide home decor products. The company's platform offers products
Home Furnishings
Mumbai, India
51 As of 2016
00000000 00

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
0000 00000000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
0000000000 0

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
0000 00000000000
Gurgaon, India
000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Olive Theory Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Durian Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 0000000000 0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gurgaon, India 000 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Angel-Backed Delhi, India 00 00000 0000000000 00000
00000 000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Sardarshahr, India 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Olive Theory Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Olive Theory Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 15-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail 0000 000000
0000000 0000000 01-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Internet Retail
Homado 15-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software 0000 000000
To view Olive Theory’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Olive Theory Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 000 Specialty Retail Mumbai, India 0000
To view Olive Theory’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »