Wedy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Wedy General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a wedding planning website. The company allows couples to organize their weddings, create gift lists and collaborate with their guests.

Contact Information

Website
site.wedy.com
Formerly Known As
Mecasei
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
  • Avenue Unisinos, 950
  • Office 101
  • São Leopoldo, Rio Grande do Sul 93022-000
  • Brazil
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wedy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 04-Oct-2014 $50K 0000 Completed Startup
1. Grant 10-Sep-2014 00000 Completed Startup
To view Wedy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wedy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcio Acorci Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Tamiosso Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Bruno Bocchi Chief Commercial Officer
To view Wedy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Wedy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wedy Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Launch Academy (Vancouver) Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Start-Up Brasil Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wedy’s complete investors history, request access »