Tailio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Tailio General Information

Description

Provider of a pet health and wellness monitoring platform created to offer insights on animal health and welfare. The company's platform uses pet friendly sensing devices, cloud-based data analytics and a mobile application to offer seamless proactive monitoring and insights, enabling pet owners and veterinarians to detect diseases early.

Contact Information

Website
www.tailio.com
Formerly Known As
Pet Wireless
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 3525 Del Mar Heights Road
  • Suite 967
  • San Diego, CA 92130
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tailio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 11-Dec-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Startup
3. Product Crowdfunding 12-Dec-2014 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 23-Sep-2014 $410K $410K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $150K Completed Startup
To view Tailio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tailio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a pet health and wellness monitoring platform created to offer insights on animal health and welfare. The co
Electronics (B2C)
San Diego, CA
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000 (

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
00000000000 (000)
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tailio Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Petnet (Electronics B2C) Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kansas City, MO 00 00000000000
To view Tailio’s complete competitors history, request access »

Tailio Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sigalit Tsadok Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Product Development Officer
Moshe Olim Co-Founder & Chief Analytics Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tailio Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EvoNexus Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Kain Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StartR Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tailio’s complete investors history, request access »